Southland – 2023

The 2023 Southland Trades Golf was held on the 15th of September at the Queens Park Golf Club. The settled Southland weather of early Spring had changed days out from the tournament to the wild equinox winds of spring & it would be fair to say the course took a hammering in the week leading up. Nevertheless, a strong field had pre-entered including 5 Ambrose teams who along with walk-ups led to a pleasing 71 players in the field.

Many thanks to all the fantastic sponsors who supported the day through their generous donations of prizes and financial contributions.

Richard from Klein tools was once again onsite with his trailer BBQ & tool selection to feed the players & also provided a spot prize thank you Richard for your ongoing support.
We also welcomed one of our Major sponsors Bronwyn from ATT Apprenticeships running a chipping competition 12 of our players qualified to reach a lucky draw which was won by Paul Dodunski, Campbell Beeby & Peter Kane.
Our sponsors have been awesome this year we had Ross Burns from Schneider joining one of the Ambrose teams.
Rewi & Sharon from Workplace Safety out on hole 2 Gareth from Thorn lighting on hole 12 & Paul & Shane from Tricab Cables out on hole 17.

The main Prizes Winners from the day are as follows.

Best Nett


George Edwards
Decom Electrical
Nett 69 

Best Gross


Daryl Cook - Left
EIS Electrical
Gross 75

Best Stableford


Mark Boniface - RIght
Clive Wilson Electrical
36 Points

Best Single Par


Phil Johnston
Decom Electrical
Par +2

Closest Pin 12th
Sponsored by Thorn Lighting
represented by Gareth

Zac Gibbs

Closest Pin 17th
Sponsored by
Tricab Cables represented by Paul & Shane
Jacob Martin

Major Raffle sponsored by Nikki from Arrowhead Alarms. 


Beven Tosh

Longest 1st Putt
Sponsored by
Task Lighting


Damian Lipinski

Closest to the Pin  2 
Sponsored by 
Workplace Safety represented by Rewi & Sharon 
Ron Cardno

Hole 17 Guess the cable weight
Sponsored by
Tricab Cables

Christian Robinson

BBQ lucky draw
Sponsored by Klein tools & represented by Richard.

Amelia McEwen

Ambrose
Winning Team Kawana George
Two’s
Daryl Cook, Ron Cardno
Terence Keen, Craig O’Rorke
Zac Gibbs, Richard Graham
Jacob Martin, Chris McMillan

Hole 18 Decom Electrical  Longest Drive - Winner: Tegan Proudfort
Stableford Rest of the Field
36 - Craig Popham, Bruce Sangster 35 - Paul Dodunski, Alistair Walker
34 - Donald Vermeuler, Rick Todd, Roger Stewart 33 - Chris Bell, Terence Kean, Lindsay Stephenson
32 - Simon Owen, Simon Jackson, Matt Foggo 31 - Zac Gibbs, Ron Cardno, Kylie MacPherson, Jacob Martin
30 - Craig O’Rorke, Richard Graham 29 - Graeme Fulton, Chris McMillan, Richard Wheeler, Murray Todd
29 - Graeme McConachie, Jeremy Haynes, Milan Martinovich, 
28 - Greg Richards, Greg Keen

Many thanks for our National Sponsorship Support
Gold Sponsors
ABB Limited
ATT NZ Apprenticeship Training Trust
JA Russell/Radcliffe Electrical
Master Electricians
Schneider Electric
Silver Sponsors
Philips Lighting
ETCO
IDEAL REXEL
simPRO
Bronze Sponsors
Clevertronics
First Flex
Simx Ltd



>
Protected by CleanTalk Anti-Spam