2023 Nationals, Waikato/Bay of Plenty, Whakatane Golf Club

Teams arrived throughout the Saturday prior to the practice round on Sunday, most of the South Island Teams traveling via Rotorua and then into rental vehicles for the short one-hour trip across to Whakatane.
Some of the teams played the Rotorua Golf Club "Arikikapakapa" course, while others chose the tougher alternative located near Whakatane township, Ohope Beach Golf Course, one of New Zealand's top links-style golf courses.
The Auckland team played the Fairview Golf Course definitely worth a return visit, "if only to apologize for the damage to the resident's roofing"  🙂

The Comm as it is affectionately known would become the meeting place of choice, with a number of the teams accommodated next door at the Com Plex Motel, the remaining teams a 100-metre walk down the road at the Tuscany Villas.
Both accommodations are of five-star quality, some even boasting in-room spa baths, a hearsay story I am sure but one occupant would find his spa comfortable enough for a nap post festivities Saturday night 🙂    

 Sunday Practice Round

Sunday morning from 10:00 am onwards the teams were able to play their practice rounds.
The greens were in perfect condition, not too fast with some tricky breaks, however, they would prove to be ideal for scoring over the tournament week.
The rough was not to be ventured into as many would find out, although generous fairways allowed a reward for quality golf shots, the overall weather conditions would continue to be the norm throughout the week.
A few hours of catching up with friends from previous years in the clubhouse, then off to our accommodation providers in the Whakatane CBD, a few quiet ones for some at The Commercial Hotel followed by some well-earned rest in preparation for tournament play Monday morning.
The WBOP organizing committee provided a discount option for the evening meal at the local South African BBQ Pit Stop, this was exceptional value for the variety of meals that were available from the menu.
The writer would recommend a visit should you ever be in the Whakatane region in the future.

Tournament Day One

Monday morning we all gathered for the official photographs and briefing prior to a shotgun start at 10:30 am.
We welcomed our first-ever female participant to the tournament representing the Waikato Team Janeyann Boreham is an accomplished golfer from the Mangakino Golf Club, and we encourage all the regions to promote ladies into your tournaments for the future.
A shotgun start indicates that some teams would have a lengthy walk to their allocated tee's, it is only appropriate that the organizing committee should get priority over proximity to the clubhouse, as is the right of the author to comment however, the placing of a retiring "aged" President to the furthermost confines of the golf course along with fellow Auckland members, did not go unnoticed and for it to be repeated on Day Two definitely appeared to be a ploy to gain an advantage in the Battle of the Bombay's stakes :).
It was fantastic to receive support from our National Sponsors with the provision of BBQ and drinks on the first provided by Ideal's Tauranga Branch Manager Julian Snijman, J.A. Russell Ltd Branch Manager Nick McColl, and Mal with BBQ and drinks on the 15th tee.
ETCO's Leigh Nicholas provided a Parkinson's test on the 16th Tee very few were successful in completing the test, more to do with the previous evening's socializing than nerve damage I think 🙂
Megan Peterken, National Partnerships Manager and Southern Regional Manager Anthony Dale from ATT and Liz Liddell Regional Manager with Clevertronics ably provided supporting roles throughout the course.
Particular thanks to Bianca Kendall Area Sales Manager with HPM Legrand who gave up her own time to assist WBOP with the team and group photos on Monday.

Waikato/Bay of Plenty gather to plan tournament strategies

ATT's Anthony Dale and Megan Peterken join in on the festivities

J.A. Russell Ltd Branch Manager Nick McColl, and Mal with a BBQ

As is the norm team photos are taken, "If anyone would like a copy of their team please contact your Team Manager who will have access to these and any other photos you may be interested in.

Aorangi Team

Auckland Team

Canterbury Team

Hawkes Bay/Poverty Bay Team

Middle Districts Team

Otago Team

Southland Team

Tasman/Marlborough/West Coast

Waikato/Bay of Plenty Team

Wellington Team

 Day One Results

Day One provided perfect conditions for golf with some cloud cover and minimal winds that could have made the course considerably tougher.
Thanks to the weather gods the rain held off until play was concluded around 5.00 pm.
The scores reflected the quality of the course with Anthony Dale from the Wellington team recording a creditable 73 in the Gross category followed by Otago's Derek Todd on 75, Richard Knight "Otago", Bryce Currie "Tasman", and Jason Lange from "Middle Districts" all with 76.
Glen McKinnon, "Hawkes Bay" led the Nett Day One with 64, Mark Ross "Auckland" the Stableford with 42 points and Glen McKinnon, also led the Day One Par with +7.
Post golf WBOP had sales for sweepstakes on the Melbourne Cup and a Calcutta for the golf, all efforts going toward the hosting costs of the event.
Caterers Tina Turner and her staff provided a top-class meal for all the attendees, with Tracy behind the bar going above and beyond with the drinks dispensing.
Follow-up festivities at the Comm ensued with most electing to socialize within their motels.

 Tournament Day Two and Prize-giving

Fine weather again greeted us all on the final day of tournament play, a shotgun start again ensures all players are back in the clubhouse for the running of the 2023 Melbourne Cup.
For those unfamiliar with the origins of this tournament the event was initiated with the purpose of gathering like-minded electrical trade workers for the enjoyment of golf and post-golf camaraderie, the date was specifically decided upon to coincide with the running of the Melbourne Cup on the first Tuesday of November each and every year onward, only being halted by the Covid years in 2020 and '21.
Mike Cannell Area Manager for J.A. Russell Ltd, Milan Kumar Sales Director at SimPRO software, and Leigh Blade Distribution Channel Manager for ABB joined the Complex Hotel Manager for a friendly round of golf, scores not to be mentioned outside of closed circles I believe.
On-course support was again provided by Julian, Nick, and Mal.
Leigh Nicholas was still unable to provide any suitable insight into the relationship between alcohol and early onset Parkinsons.
After-round shouts are hotly competed for between the various fours, a yearly draw of different provinces introduced by Gavin ensures contests are altered each day and in the following years. 

Newbie and 1st Lady Golfer to attend a National Event                   Janeyann Boreham

Roy Hyland (left) challenging the results calculations "How long since you filled out a time sheet Roy"

Two of the Association lifers David Justice, Middle Districts (left), and Brian Cronin Auckland (right)

Wellingtons Alan Fayen (left) and Middle Districts newbie Jason Lange (right)

As is often the case overnight leaders will succumb to the pressure of leading or other inhibiting factors!!
The final results are calculated and prize winners for this year's event were as follows.
GTS Cup - Silver Salver Best Overall 36 Hole Gross Trade Champion
Shane Mellor - Middle Districts (149)
Shane in his first round carded a 79, with a closing 70 would go on to win by one from Otago's Richard Knight on who also finished with a creditable 74 for (150).
BJC Cup - 36 Hole Nett Winner
Brad Eyre (130) from Middle Districts in another close race with WBOP's Craig Sproull on (131).
"Middle Districts would gain frequent mention throughout the awards night"
ECANZ Cup - 36 Hole Stableford Winner
Craig Sproull (81) points from Waikato/Bay of Plenty
"This is why swabbing should be introduced into golf events lol."
ETCO Cup - 36 Hole Par Winner
Greg Colville (+4) from Waikato/Bay of Plenty
On a countback from Wellington's Johnathon Richards

Shane Mellor (left) was presented with GTS Cup and  the Silver Salver for Trade Champion by Mike Cannell Area Manager for J.A. Russell Ltd 

Brad Eyre (left) awarded the BJC Cup for Nett Champion presented by Milan Kumar Sales Director at SimPRO Business Software

Craig Sproull (left) ECANZ Cup for 36 Hole Stableford presented by National Sponsorship Manager Gavin Clarke

Philips Cup team winners Middle Districts - Left to right Dave Justice, Brad Eyre and Matt Pickering

Day Prizes are also awarded as follows:
Day One Gross -Anthony Dale (73), Day One Nett- Glenn McKinnon(64)CB, Day One Stableford-Mark Ross (42)
Day One Par - Jonathon Richards (+3)CB
Day Two Gross - Richard Knight (74), Day Two Nett-Drew McMillan (66), Day Two Stableford-Jeff Berge (39)CB
Day Two Par - Ken Tyree (+4)

 Raffle and daily prize winners below

                                                                          Team Results

Teams' results are generally considered by some to be more important than the single accolades as many are applied to Inter-Regional bragging rights and the odd shout or two.
Team trophies are awarded based on a total of the best seven scores from each day added together.
Clipsal Cup for Best Team Gross
Aorangi on 1136 - Runner-up Otago on 1142.
PDL Cup for Best Team Nett
Middle Districts on 985 - Runner-up  Wellington 1001
General Cables Cup for Best Team Stableford
Hawkes Bay 498 - Runner Up Auckland 487
Corys Cup for Best Team Par
Waikato -3 - Runners Up Tasman -11
Philips Cup Winners for best Stableford Total from a team of three.
Middle Districts on 216 points.

Clipsal Cup Team Gross Champions Trophy - Aorangi Trophy presented by Schneider Electric representative Matt Pickering

Megan Peterken ATT(left) and Liz Liddell Clevertronics (right) award Middle Districts the PDL Cup for Overall Team Nett

General Cables Cup awarded to Hawkes Bay presented by Leigh Blade ABB Distribution Channel Manager

Waikato/Bay of Plenty Team awarded the Cory's Cup for Par Champions, presented by Cory's Representative Chris Martin. 

And so to the Interprovincial Challenges:
Kornikova Shield ( Auckland v Canterbury) - Awarded to Canterbury by 19 points
Jim Beam Cup (Aorangi v Canterbury) - Awarded to Aorangi by 12 points
Vynco Cup (Wellington v Tasman) - Awarded to Wellington by 15 points
Applegate Cup (Middle Districts v Hawkes Bay) - Awarded to Hawkes Bay by 22 points
Battle of the Bombays (Auckland v Waikato) - Awarded to Waikato by 4 points
Goldie Globe (Southland v Otago) - Awarded to Otago by 25 points

Auckland Captain Brian Hemingway presents Canterbury's James Anderson with the Kornikova Shield

Blair Struthers and Canterbury's James Anderson, "Agreed, I am not sure either, it has something to do with the Jim Beam Cup presentation"

Tasman Captain Bryce Currie handing over the Cook Straight Challenge Cup to Wellingtons Captain Allen Fayen.

Chris Martin receives  the Bone of Contention from Middle Districts Captain Matt Pickering

Brian Hemingway presents Waikato's Captain Gavin Clarke with the inaugural Battle of the Bombay's trophy.

Craig Popham Southland Captain presents Otago Captain Trevor King with the Goldie Globe

Congrats again to all our participants and thank you to the Whakatane Golf Club for providing their course and facilities to our association, the Caterers Tina Turner and her staff, Tracy and the Bar Staff, the Greenkeepers for their top-class service, and particular thanks to Richard Winslade Club Manager for his efforts in assisting with the daily results.
The support network of the Com Plex and Tuscany Villas Motels, we will all look forward to returning to Whakatane in the future.
Many thanks to the WBOP Association for hosting our 2023 Nationals, another great occasion enjoyed by all who attended.
SPECIAL THANKS to all our National Sponsors without whom these events would not be possible, please consider all of our sponsors when making your purchasing decisions.

Your Committee
NZ Electrical Trades Golf Association Inc.

 Official Team and Individual Results



>
Protected by CleanTalk Anti-Spam