Nelson/Marlborough

Friday 9th August, this year the tournament was moved to the picturesque 9 hole Waahi Taakaro Golf Club in the Maitai Valley and took place in perfect sunny conditions.
A field of about 55 turned up to be well fed by Richard from Hamer who stayed on the BBQ throughout the day.
Refreshments were sponsored by the NMWC committee.


The course was well presented despite a lot of recent rain and proved to play tough for most of the field.
In the clubhouse before prize giving HPM/Legrand rep Nigel put on a fantastic spread of ham & chicken with bread rolls and salad.
The PDL Cup for best gross was taken out by national body president Brian Cronin visiting from Auckland. His score of 77 included some fantastic scrambling pars.
The BJC Cup for best nett was won by Andrew Noad from Blenheim with an even par 72.
And the Abcal Cup winner for best stableford was a possible up and comer for the national team, also from Blenheim, Mike Van Dijk with 35 points.
Tournament regular Matt Hoggard had the best gross for non-handicappers with 78. Matt continues to play well in these tournaments but the local committee have had zero luck in talking him into a membership at a club and a place on the team for nationals.
Special mention goes to Tom Miller, who despite a non-handicappers rule of a max score per hole of 3 over still managed to shot 153.
Nearest the pins were won by Kelly Ogilvie and Blair Taylor.
Twos were scored by Brian Cronin, Rowan Dron, Kelly Ogilvie, Richard Franklin & Bryce Currie.
A huge thank you to the national sponsors
GOLD NHP, Master Electricians, Schneider and JA Russell/Radcliffe
BRONZE Firstflex, Ideal, Clevertronics and Simx
Thank you also to our hole sponsors, some of these on board for the first time.
Active Electrical Supplies, Radcliffe Electrical, Vynco, Simx, Tycab, Switch Lighting, Corys Electrical, Task Lighting, Callahan & Martella, Omron and Electrical Supply Corp
And to our prize sponsors
Firstflex, Ideal, Carrel Electrade, Vynco, Switch Lighting, Nexans, Tycab, Eurotech, Robus, Radcliffe, Active, Schneider and Maser

Lastly thank you to the Waahi Taakaro GC for hosting us with little hassle and the NMWC committee for your help along the way.

NAMEH/CGROSSNETT STBFD
Brian Cronin7777038
Matt HoggardNON78
Brett Allan3797632
Bryce Currie3797632
Andrew Gourdie4827831
Rowan DronNON83
Richard FranklinNON84
Andrew PeacockNON88
Jamie Dempster9887930
Tristan FishNON90
Blair TaylorNON90
Andrew Noad19917236
Gabreal Tjilsen14948028
Kelly OgilvieNON96
Ken Wilson18967830
Chris Allen15968128
Dan FiskNON97
Mike van Dijk24977335
Michael RousellNON100
Neil CallahanNON100
Peter Gurr191018226
John Diver251027731
Peter WilsonNON103
Ian MartellaNON103
Alex KennedyNON103
Jason KennedyNON104
Brad Crabb301067632
Dean McbreartyNON109
Dave LindquistNON111
Lewis Wilson231128921
Craig LarghamNON113
Georgia BellNON114
Kevin CurrieNON115
Karl MaltesenNON117
Andrew NisbetNON121
Jamie AuldNON124
Tyrone CallahanNON129
Tom MillerNON153
CarlNONNo Card
HarrisonNONNo Card
DavidNONNo Card
Nev JonesNONNo Card
Sam CorstonNONNo Card
Craig MaxwellNONNo Card
Richard CurrieNONNo Card
Russell GreerNONNo Card
WINNERS
PDL Cup Best GrossBrian Cronin
BJC Cup Best NettAndrew Noad
Abcal Cup Best StablefordMike Van Dijk
Nearest Pin 2/11Kelly Ogilvie
Longest Drive 5/14Blair Taylor
TwosBrian Cronin
Rowan Dron
Kelly Ogilvie
Richard Franklin
Bryce Currie

Prize-table-2
Difficult-Task
Hamer-BBQ
BBQ-Pre-Game
The-Lads
After-Match-2
After-Match
Prize-1
Prize-Winner-2
Trade-Champion
Cup-WInner
Prize-table-2 Difficult-Task Hamer-BBQ BBQ-Pre-Game The-Lads After-Match-2 After-Match Prize-1 Prize-Winner-2 Trade-Champion Cup-WInner