The 52nd NZ Electrical Trades Golf, Pukekohe Golf Club, hosted by the Auckland Electrical Trades Golf Association.
November 11th - 13th 2018

Thirty minutes from downtown Auckland "The Jewel of Auckland Golf" Pukekohe Golf Club is a must visit for all avid golfers traveling to the Auckland region.
181113electrical trades golf 071

Many thanks to all of our supporting sponsors for their generous financial support that goes toward the successful hosting of this our calendar event of the golfing year.
Gold - J.A. Russell Ltd/Radcliffe Electrical, Master Electricians, NHP, Schneider Electric.
Silver - Ideal Rexel Group.
Bronze - Clevertronics and First Flex Cables

The Week of Golf:
The teams began arriving on the Saturday with Middle Districts driving from Palmerston North to enjoy an early visit to the night life of Auckland City.
The other teams arrived throughout Sunday from all parts of the country in time to gather at the golf club for their first look at the course and practice round.
Regretfully the Auckland weather didn’t play its part and rain dampened the course and the spirits of some of those braving the weather.
That was soon forgotten with old friendship renewed in the clubhouse and discussions of how the course would play on the Monday.
Monday dawned as expected to a perfect day with sunny weather expected for the rest of the week.
After day one Otago held the early lead in the prestigious Gross Team’s competition by five shots from Canterbury and fourteen to Auckland.
Hawkes Bay led in the Nett and the Stableford with Otago a narrow one point leader in the Par from Southland.
In the individual Gross Middle Districts Matt Pickering led by two from Aorangi’s Riegardt Duplessis and Waikato’s off province substitute, Pukekohe club member Joshua Cassin.
Matt also led the Nett, Stableford and Par leaving not too much for anyone else to contest.

Following post round shouts from the losing association pairings it was on to the Franklin Club for an evening of entertainment provided by Auckland with a horse race evening and club facilities available for the teams to enjoy.
The Franklin Club caterer provided a restaurant quality meal, commented on by all who attended.

The Hawkes Bay stable provided the most successful horse of the evening winning three of the seven race card, billiards, eight ball and darts were also contested throughout the evening.
Tuesday morning assembly at the golf club saw a few bleary eyed players gather for the customary team and group photos prior to the 11:30am start, no major casualties from the Monday night so all began in what was to be a major reshuffle of the overnight placings.
IMG 0191 2139
Middle Districts General Cables Cup winners for Best Team Stableford
Otago who had led so admirably after day one failed on day two and finished out of the prizes, Hawkes Bay continued their good form to take out the Schneider/PDL Cup for Best Team Nett, Middle Districts came through with a day two high of 245 points to clinch the General Cable Cup for Best Team Stableford on 470 points, Waikato with the low round Par of day two would win the Corys Cup for Best Team Par.IMG 0189 2137
Waikato with the Corys Cup for Best Team Par "Above"
IMG 0195 2143
The supreme award and Clipsal Cup for Best Team Gross would go in favor of the Auckland team who carried the day by five shots from Wellington.
The Trophy was presented to Auckland Captain Brian Hemingway "above" by NHP’s Wholesale Channel Manager, Miles Blackwood who was very impressed by the friendliness and enjoyment the players clearly gained from the event, Mr Blackwood indicated that NHP were definitely pleased to be a supporter of this great event.
IMG 0193 2141

 Hawkes Bay with the Schneider/PDL Cup for Best Team Nett "above"

In the individual stakes the Waikato off course substitute Joshua Cassin would prevail in the individual gross with an impressive 73 in the final round, regretfully although we were happy to have Joshua participate for the sake of the Waikato Team he would not qualify for the trophy as he was not employed in the electrical trade.

"We understand Joshua has been offered multiple apprenticeship's by the Waikato contractors to begin in time for next years Nationals"

The eventual winner would be Ron Daley Jnr from the Auckland Team “his third success in winning the Gerard Silver Salver for 36 Hole Gross Champion
IMG 0183 2131
The Trophy was awarded "above" by Radcliffe Electricals Nelson Branch Manager Bryce Currie representing J.A. Russell Ltd/Radcliffe Electrical.

The BJC Cup for Best Individual 36 Hole Nett was presented by Schneider Electric’s Matt Pickering and went to Tom Cowan from Hawkes Bay

Rob Ormsby from ECANZ presented the ECANZ Cup for Best Individual Stableford, won by Grizz Kahui representing the Wellington Association and the Cory’s Cup for 36 Hole Individual Par was awarded to Aorangi’s Riegardt Duplessis by Cory Safety’s BDM Chris Martin.

Congratulations go to all whom participated in our championship, the true success of the event is the continued camaraderie enjoyed by all of the players/provinces attending.
This conviviality is borne out in the growing list of inter-provincial contests that are played out over the week, the Inter-Island Challenge Cup was won by the North in a landslide result, “of the sixteen point up for grabs the North Island would win fourteen of them”!!

The Philips Cup for team of three players whom have played in five or more national events would go to repeat winners Auckland, "inset below" from left Ron Daley Jnr "Interloper" Ken Tyree, Brian Hemingway, Brian Cronin, Scott Applegate presenting the award this trophy was won by the narrowest margin of one point from Middle Districts.
IMG 0188 2136

The Kornikova Shield was taken home by Canterbury losing out to Auckland by sixteen shots in Overall Nett format, Canterbury successfully defeated Aorangi in the Jim Beam Cup by eight Stableford points, the Cook Strait Cup was won by Wellington by the merest of three points from Tasman, and the final trophy of the event the Bone of Contention was won by “a fairly jubilant” Hawkes Bay by fifteen points from Middle Districts.

Bets are paid out and the festivities continue into the night with Middle Districts providing their own version of Clubhouse Karaoke, default designated driver Jamie Dempster ferried many of the teams back to their motels in Pukekohe until we are finally politely escorted from the Golf Club at around 11:30pm.

On behalf of all of the participants we would make a special thanks to all our sponsors, the Pukekohe Golf Club members for allowing us to use their course for the two days, Bar Staff, Catering and Green Keeping Staff, Arron in the Pro Shop for doing the results, going to the making of a memorable week.

The Committee
Auckland Electrical Trades Golf Association